Club Calendar

August

Tuesday 2nd
Committee meeting – 7.30pm
Wednesday 10th
Members night 7.30pm – Speaker Bob Martin
Sunday 14th
Max Kepert Cup – Tranquil Waters. (Flowerdale)
Tuesday 16th
Casting coaching
Tuesday 23rd
Casting coaching
Wednesday 24th
General meeting – 7.30pm
Saturday 27th – Sunday 28th
Bellarine saltwater comp

 

September

Thursday 1st
Trout season opens
Friday 2nd – Sunday 4th
Club Trip – Eildon Pondage or Goulburn
Tuesday 6th
Casting coaching
Wednesday 7th
Committee meeting – 7.30pm
Tuesday 13th
Casting coaching
Wednesday 14th
Members meeting – Speaker TBA
Friday 16th – Sunday 18th
Millbrook trip
Tuesday 20th
Casting coaching
Friday 23rd
Public holiday
Saturday 24th
AFL Grand Final
Sunday 25th
ACF Turville shield @ Fairfield – 9.30am start
Tuesday 27th
Casting coaching
Wednesday 28th
General meeting – 7.30pm

 

October

Sunday 2nd
Daylight saving commences
Tuesday 4th
Casting coaching
Wednesday 5th
Committee meeting – 7.30pm
Friday 7th – Sunday 9th
Fyans Fly-In – Lake Fyans Western Victoria
Sunday 9th
ACF Casting Academy – 9.30am at SFF Pool – ACF event
Tuesday 11th
Casting coaching
Wednesday 12th
Members night – 7.30pm
Friday 15th – Sunday 16th
Wastell Trophy – Ballarat FFC
Friday 15th – Sunday 16th
CVFFC AGM 10.30am Snobs Creek – Eildon / Zoom – Alternative Tuesday 18th – 7.30pm Zoom
Tuesday 18th
Casting coaching
Sunday 23rd
Gerry Bolt Trophy & Tri clubs Trophy – BBQ – Preferred venue Moorabool – Nominated Ossie Griffiths event for SFF
Sunday 23rd
ACF Casting Academy – 9.30am at SFF Pool – ACF event
Tuesday 25th
Casting coaching
Wednesday 26th
General meeting – 7.30pm
Saturday 29th
Start of Melbourne Cup long weekend

 

November

Tuesday 1st
Public holiday
Wednesday 2nd
Committee meeting – 7.30pm
Tuesday 8th
Casting coaching
Wednesday 9th
Members night
Sunday 13th
New members stream buddy day – venue Steavo or Noojee depending on water levels
Tuesday15th
Casting coaching
Tuesday 24th
Casting coaching
Wednesday 23rd
General meeting – 7.30pm
Saturday 26th – Saturday 3rd December
Eucumbene trip – Trip Leader: David Becconsall

SFF – Southern Fly Fishers – Club trips, meetings, clinics & events
ACF – Australian Casting Federation – Casting competitions & events (Southern team participates)
FFA – Fly Fish Australia – Competition fishing events (Southern Team)
CVFFC – Council of Victorian Fly Fishing Clubs – Meetings
ATF – Australian Trout Foundation – Meetings